Fuji sl 1

Fuji sl 1 DEFAULT

Fuji SL-1 Comp Limited Edition Road Bike - Closeout (44 Cm)

The SL-1 is one of the winningest models in Fuji's road bike lineup. The Fuji SL-1 Comp Limited Edition takes that winning heritage and throws something extra into the mix. It features a super-light, monocoque C4 carbon frame outfitted with Shimano 105 2x10-speed shifters and derailleurs, lightweight Oval components, Tektro dual-pivot brakes, and alloy aero wheels. What's extra, you ask? This full-featured, high-performance road bike is priced to make it a real winner when it comes to value, too.
  • Monocoque C-4 carbon frame with 12K weave carbon strands and C-4 carbon curved stays for lightweight performance
  • Fuji carbon fork w/ 1-1/8" alloy steerer provides responsive handling
  • Shimano 105 2x10 speed shifter/brake levers, derailleurs, and cassette ensure precision shifting plus renowned reliability and durability
  • Tektro R340 dual-pivot brakes deliver efficient braking power and smooth modulation
  • Oval alloy handlebar, stem and seatpost combine strength, style and performance
  • Vittoria Zaffiro II 700x23 tires for all-around performance

This product was added to our catalog on February 18, 2019

Sours: https://www.nashbar.com/fuji-sl1-comp-limited-edition-road-bike-closeout-44-cm-yb-sl1cl-44/p907055
Compare up to 3 products
Top White circle arrow icon
Bottom White circle arrow icon

Please remove a bike from your queue before selecting an additional one.


*MSRP excludes taxes and destination charge.

  • *MSRP excludes taxes and destination charge.

  • The SL was born out of the quest to create one of the lightest bikes in the world, a machine climbers dream of. When every gram matters, ingenuity follows through High Compaction molding and the reduction of bonded joints, the SL delivers a featherlight frame without compromising on stiffness. Whether rim or disc brakes, the SL is in an elite class of superlight bicycles and is elevating Fuji to a higher level.

COVID-related supply issues have caused some bike specifications to differ from what is listed. Please check with your local Fuji dealer for the most up to date specifications on the bikes they have in their stores.

Where to buy

  • C15 ultra high-modulus carbon frame for best strength and lightest weight
  • C15 carbon monocoque tapered carbon steerer
  • 12-speed SRAM Force eTap AXS Components
  • Vision Tech Team 35 Clincher Disc, Centerlock, 24H
  • Vittoria Corsa G2.0 25c 320 tpi tires

C15 Ultra High Modulous Carbon

Fuji's premium ultra high modulous carbon material that produces the lightest and stiffest frames in the Fuji line. 

High compaction molding for frame and fork

High compaction molding uses an advanced composite manufacturing process that uses a series of internal molds to make the inside wall of the frame as smooth as the outside. This helps eliminate wrinkles and excess resin in complex areas of a bicycle frame to deliver the lightest and strongest frame possible.

Race Geometry

Fuji race geometry provides a low and aggressive position on the bike and is designed to get the most performance from the rider and their machine.  

Size Specific Stiffness

Each frame size uses unique carbon layups and tube diameters, as a 46cm rider does not require the same stiffness a 61cm rider needs.

Internal Cable Routing

Cables are routed inside the frames tubes for improved aerodynamics, longer cable life and a clean aesthetic.  

Integrated Chain Watcher

Integrated chain watcher ensures smooth shifts without the risk of dropping the chain to the inside of the crank and onto the bottom bracket shell.

Chainstay Protector

Chainstay protector ensures the frame won't be damaged in the event of chain suck.

Thru-Axle

Thru-axles slide through a closed dropout increasing wheel security and the overall lateral stiffness of a frame creating a bike that has precise steering and optimal control.  


Sizes

XXS (46cm), XS (49cm), S (52cm), M (54cm), L (56cm), XL (58cm), XXL (61cm)

Color(s)

Pearl Blue / Red Orange

Frame

C15 ultra high-modulus carbon, high compaction molding, integrated and tapered head tube, PF30 BB, 142x12mm thru-axle

Fork

C15 carbon monocoque, tapered carbon steerer, 100x12mm thru-axle

Crankset

SRAM Force carbon, 48/35T

Bottom Bracket

SRAM DUB, PF30

Front Derailleur

SRAM Force eTap AXSâ„¢

Rear Derailleur

SRAM Force eTap AXSâ„¢

Shifters

SRAM Force eTap AXSâ„¢, 2 x 12-speed

Cassette

SRAM Force XG-1270, 10-33T

Chain

SRAM Force

Wheelset

Vision Tech Team 35 Clincher Disc, Centerlock, 24H

Tires

Vittoria Corsa, G2.0, 700 x 25c, 320 tpi, folding

Brakeset

SRAM Force eTap AXSâ„¢, hydraulic disc, 160/140mm rotors

Brake Levers

SRAM Force eTap AXSâ„¢, hydraulic disc

Headset

FSA, 1 1/8" upper - 1 1/2" lower, integrated

Handlebar

Oval Concepts 700S, 6061 alloy, 31.8mm clamp, 133mm drop, 4° sweep

Stem

Oval Concepts 313, 3D-forged 6061, +/-6°

Tape

Anti-slip silicone

Saddle

Oval Concepts X38c with pressure relief zone, carbon rails

Seatpost

Oval Concepts 950, carbon, 27.2mm

*Specifications subject to change without notice
SizeXXSXSSMLXLXXL
Bike Size46cm49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm61cm
ASeat Tube Center To Top420450480500520540570
BSeat Tube Effective460490520540560580610
CTop Tube Effective505515530545560580600
DHead Tube Length100100120135155175195
ESeat Tube Angle 75°74.5°73.75°73.5°73°73°73°
GHeadtube Angle7171.571.573737373
HChainstay Length410410410410410410410
IWheelbase97998097997898310091029
JBottom Bracket Drop68686868686868
KFork Offset52525243434343
LTrail60.757.657.657.857.857.857.8
MStack497499520540559580598
NReach372377378385389403417
OStandover707718743762782801825
Stem809090100100120120
Handlebar Width380400400420420440440
Crank165170170172.5172.5175175
Wheel Size700700700700700700700
Seat Post Diameter27.227.227.227.227.227.227.2
Size*Rider Height

XXS

4'11"- 5'2" 150cm-157cm

XS

5'0"- 5'4" 152cm-163cm

S

5'3"- 5'7" 160cm-170cm

M

5'6"- 5'10" 168cm-178cm

L

5'9"- 6'0" 175cm-183cm

XL

5'11" - 6'2"180cm - 188cm

XXL

6'1" - 6'5"185cm - 196cm

*Suggested sizes shown. For the most accurate sizing please visit your local authorized Fuji retailer for a bike fit and a test ride.

"…once I’d managed to drag myself up to the SL’s level I found a bike that is in almost every way exceptional…On second thoughts, perhaps it’s perfectly fine as it is – a beast straight out of the box.”

"It's aggressive, it's fast and it just wants to be ridden like you stole it."

Sours: https://www.fujibikes.com/usa/bikes/road/competition/sl/sl-1-1
  1. Auto shopping cristal
  2. X360ce emulator
  3. Chevy camaro mid engine price

With an incredible frame weight of just 695 g, the Fuji SL 1.1 wants to be the ultimate dream of every climbing enthusiast. However, light weight doesn’t always result in podiums. How does the Fuji SL 1.1 stand up against the other climbing specialists in our test?

For an overview of the test fleet head to the main article:What’s the best road bike of 2018? – 12 race bikes put to the test

The Fuji SL 1.1 is a wonderful bike for climbs.

Founded in 1899, Japanese bike manufacturer Fuji is one of the foundation stones of the modern bike industry. Fuji’s slogan claims “Conquer your Mountain,” and the logo takes inspiration from the 3,776 m-high Mount Fuji – so it’s hardly surprising that the Fuji SL 1.1 was designed to be a true climbing artist.

Just by looking at the € 7,999 Japanese climber you’ll understand what’s hiding behind its concept: sheer lightness. With its filigree oval seatstays, the slim 28 mm-high Oval Concepts 928 wheels, and a total weight of just 6.46 kg (size 54), the Fuji wins the weight contest in our test. This dream weight is achieved through high-compaction carbon moulding and a reduction of bonded joints in the frame construction – basically reducing the number of “carbon weld-seams.” Apart from saving weight, this process allows Fuji to increase the stiffness of the frame. If this wasn’t enough, the carbon layout and the geometry of the Fuji are optimized specifically for each frame size in order to guarantee equal riding quality in all sizes.

The wireless SRAM RED eTap and the tidy internal cable routing are partly responsible for the clean look of the Fuji. The colour scheme blends in nicely with the general character of the bike and proves that Fuji’s engineers love attention to detail. A pleasant touch of red accents stretches from the bar plugs to the shifting cables. In combination with the red decals on the frame, the overall picture looks pretty but a little overloaded – sometimes less is more. Even the Oval Concepts components like the stem, handlebar, and seatpost don’t seem to harmonise with the high-quality frameset. However, the nicely integrated chain catcher is a great touch.

As expected, the Fuji SL 1.1 shoots up the climbs like a mountain goat while inspiring with its outstanding efficiency. Still, it didn’t quite match the performance of our climbing king, the Specialized S-Works Tarmac. The handling is agile and provides a lot of fun in tight turns, but feels a little temperamental in flat sections when riding in full TT mode. When sprinting, you can feel the strong climbing DNA of the bike, but also a lack of stiffness which results in the occasional brake rub. The SRAM RED brakes offer great modulation combined with good braking performance in dry conditions – but unfortunately, they’re not so great on wet rides. The slightly too-soft handlebars lack precision on fast descents. The riding comfort, on the other hand, is outstanding and literally begs you to embark on longer tours. The combination of the compliant carbon components with the 25 mm-wide Vittoria Corsa tires – which we have praised on many occasions before – makes for a fun riding experience and smooths out the imperfections of the tarmac while absorbing unpleasant vibrations.

  As expected, the Fuji SL 1.1 shoots up the climbs like a mountain goat while inspiring with its outstanding efficiency.

The Fuji SL 1.1 in detail

Drivetrain SRAM RED eTap
Wheelset Oval Concepts 928
Brakes SRAM RED Rim
Tires Vittoria Corsa
Weight 6.46 kg
Price € 7,999

The geometry of the Fuji SL 1.1

Conclusion

The Fuji SL 1.1 is without a doubt a true climber and therefore the dream weapon of any KOM-hunter. In sprints and descents, however, it lacks stiffness and composure. If you’re after the polka dot jersey you won’t care too much, but if you’re looking for a downhill rocket you better look elsewhere. Not only will the 6.46 kg Japanese racer make your wallet € 7,999 lighter, but it will also make your climbing efforts easier. See you on top of Mount Fuji!

Top

– Tidy cable routing
– Great climbing performance and mountain goat look
– Vittoria Corsa tires

Flop

– Components
– Cracking noise in the freewheel

Uphill
Downhill
Sprint


For more info head to:fujibikes.com

For an overview of the test fleet head to the main article:What’s the best road bike of 2018? – 12 race bikes put to the test

All bikes in the test:3T Strada | BMC Teammachine SLR 01 Disc Team | Canyon Aeroad CF SLX Disc 9.0 Di2 | Corratec EVO eTap Konfi | Rose X-Lite 6 eTap | Scott Addict RC Ultimate Disc | Specialized S-Works Tarmac 2018 | Speedvagen Road | Standert Triebwerk Mach 3 | Trek Emonda SLR 8 Disc | Wilier Superleggera SL


Did you enjoy this article? If so, we would be stoked if you decide to support us with a monthly contribution. By becoming a supporter of GRAN FONDO, you will help secure a sustainable future for high-quality cycling journalism. Click here to learn more.

Words: Manuel Buck, Robin Schmitt, Benjamin Topf Photos: Noah Haxel

Sours: https://granfondo-cycling.com/fuji-sl-1-1-review/
5.3kg Hill Climb Machine - Joe's Custom Fuji SL 1.5

.

Sl 1 fuji

.

Fuji SL 1.1 for the HotChillee Alpine Challenge

.

You will also like:

.



255 256 257 258 259